Hernando County Florida real estate is constantly evolving. There was a time, not too long ago, that if you were looking for a home for sale in Hernando County FL you were looking for a home to retire in. With the advent of the Suncoast Parkway and the Veterans Expressway, Hernando County FL has now become a suburb of Tampa and St Pete. While Hernando County is still located about an hour north of Tampa, Clearwater, and St Petersburg, the Suncoast Parkway provides a smooth, hassle free ride to the cities and beaches to the south.

 

The demographics of Hernando County are also changing. Hernando County FL Schools are highly rated and thus younger families have flocked to the county with the hopes of a top notch education. With its magnet school programs and great public schools, families have been moving to Hernando County to escape the hustle & bustle of city life to the south. Many new subdivisions have been built in Hernando County FL and these subdivisions cater to the needs of younger middle class families. Many of these newer subdivisions are gated communities with clubhouses and pools and cater to the lifestyles of the younger population. Spring Hill is probably the oldest and largest of these subdivisions.

 

Often referred to as “The Nature Coast”, Hernando County FL has something for everyone. If you like to fish, boat, golf, or just enjoy the great outdoors, a Hernando County Florida home might be just right for you. With waterfront homes in Hernando Beach and along the Weeki Wachee River, Hernando County is a preferred location for home buyers looking for waterfront property. Hernando County also offers many golf course communities including Seven Hills, Southern Hills Plantation, and Silverthorn Golf & Country Club. Are you a horse lover? In Hernando County FL you can find horse farms for sale, land for horses, and also homes zoned for 1 or more horses. Hernando County truly offers something for everyone. The seat of the County is Brooksville.

 

Are you looking to retire? Hernando County Florida offers some of the best active retirement communities including world famous Timber Pines and sister community Heritage Pines, and also a couple of active retirement mobile home communities, Brookridge and Highpoint. Why not live the good life? Socialize, fish, golf, and just enjoy the great climate all year long.

 

Home buyers can use our Hernando County FL real estate search to find homes for sale throughout the entire county of Hernando, including waterfront homes, condos, gold course homes, and homes for sale in gated communities. We also feature a Hernando County Florida foreclosure search, rental search, vacant land and vacant lot search. Take a look around, we offer the best home search features available and are constantly changing to keep up with the changing needs of the real estate buyer and seller.

 

Tropic Shores Realty is Hernando County's largest and finest real estate company. We have experienced and knowledgeable real estate agents to assist you in the purchase of your next property. We want to make your Hernando County Real Estate experience a great one!

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Citrus County, FL

 

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Hillsborough County, FL

 

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Pasco County, FL

 

 

Click here to search for real estate listings in Pinellas County, FL

 

Featured Single Family Homes
Details for 3448 Triggerfish Drive, Hernando Beach, FL 34607
Single Family
  1. Price: $749,000.00
  2. Price sqft: $395.46 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $799,000
  4. Last Price Change: 10/02/25
  5. Days On Market: 630
  6. Bedrooms: 4
  7. Baths: 3
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  9. Bldg sqft: 1894
  10. Acreage: 0.17 acres
  11. Pool: Yes
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 2006
MLS#: 2240452
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Hernando Beach
  3. Zipcode: 34607
  4. Subdivision: Hernando Beach Unit 13 B
  5. Elementary School: Westside
  6. Middle School: Fox Chapel
  7. High School: Weeki Wachee
  8. Provided by: Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Exceptionally well maintained, fully furnished, remodeled waterfront home with four bedrooms, three full baths, pool, and elevator located in Hernando Beach South. This home features a newly remodeled
Details for 7496 Morelli Avenue, Brooksville, FL 34613
Single Family
  1. Price: $195,195.00
  2. Price sqft: $134.06 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $222,222
  4. Last Price Change: 01/24/26
  5. Days On Market: 227
  6. Bedrooms: 3
  7. Baths: 2
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  9. Bldg sqft: 1456
  10. Acreage: 0.14 acres
  11. Pool: No
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 2019
MLS#: 2252533
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Brooksville
  3. Zipcode: 34613
  4. Subdivision: Brookridge Comm Unit 6
  5. Elementary School: Pine Grove
  6. Middle School: West Hernando
  7. High School: Central
  8. Provided by: Gold Star Realty Group Inc.
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
MOTIVATED, MOTOVATED MOTVATED, ! If you're thinking of putting a new home in please look at this beautiful 3 2 2 split plan with cathedral ceilings wallboard throughout extra large master bedroom Ligh
Details for 4544 Cynthia Lane, Spring Hill, FL 34606
Single Family
  1. Price: $219,000.00
  2. Price sqft: $215.55 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $230,000
  4. Last Price Change: 04/09/26
  5. Days On Market: 121
  6. Bedrooms: 2
  7. Baths: 1
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  9. Bldg sqft: 1016
  10. Acreage: 0.26 acres
  11. Pool: Yes
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1974
MLS#: 2252071
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Spring Hill
  3. Zipcode: 34606
  4. Subdivision: Spring Hill Unit 25
  5. Elementary School: Explorer K
  6. Middle School: Explorer K
  7. High School: Central
  8. Provided by: Tropic Shores Realty LLC
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
PRICE REDUCED! Seller is Very Motivated and says bring any & all Offers! Step into island living with this charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath home featuring a true Key West vibe, complete with an outdoor scre
Details for 6409 Wedgewood Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34606
Single Family
  1. Price: $299,900.00
  2. Price sqft: $179.15 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $315,000
  4. Last Price Change: 05/06/26
  5. Days On Market: 137
  6. Bedrooms: 3
  7. Baths: 2
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  9. Bldg sqft: 1674
  10. Acreage: 0.15 acres
  11. Pool: No
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1986
MLS#: 2250912
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Spring Hill
  3. Zipcode: 34606
  4. Subdivision: Timber Pines Tr 21 Un 1
  5. Elementary School: Deltona
  6. Middle School: Fox Chapel
  7. High School: Weeki Wachee
  8. Provided by: Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Very Motivated Sell Make an Offer! Welcome to Your Dream Home in Timber Pines! Welcome to this stunning 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with 1,674 sq. ft. of living space, located in the highly sought a
Details for 9355 French Quarters Circle, Weeki Wachee, FL 34613
Single Family
  1. Price: $265,000.00
  2. Price sqft: $132.70 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $270,000
  4. Last Price Change: 04/25/26
  5. Days On Market: 338
  6. Bedrooms: 3
  7. Baths: 2
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  9. Bldg sqft: 1997
  10. Acreage: 0.20 acres
  11. Pool: No
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1990
MLS#: 2253093
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Weeki Wachee
  3. Zipcode: 34613
  4. Subdivision: Glen Lakes Ph 1 Un 1
  5. Elementary School: Winding Waters K
  6. Middle School: Winding Waters K
  7. High School: Weeki Wachee
  8. Provided by: REMAX Marketing Specialists
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Located in glen lakes this 1990 palmwood grand bahama maintained home is on the 5th fairway of the golf course with inground heated spa. New tile roof in 2019. 3 full bedrooms/2 baths/2 car garage. A
Details for 7333 Royal Oak Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34607
Single Family
  1. Price: $699,500.00
  2. Price sqft: $217.10 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $765,900
  4. Last Price Change: 05/16/26
  5. Days On Market: 203
  6. Bedrooms: 4
  7. Baths: 3
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  9. Bldg sqft: 3222
  10. Acreage: 1.41 acres
  11. Pool: Yes
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1996
MLS#: 2252514
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Spring Hill
  3. Zipcode: 34607
  4. Subdivision: Lake In The Woods Ph V
  5. Elementary School: Winding Waters K
  6. Middle School: Winding Waters K
  7. High School: Weeki Wachee
  8. Provided by: Sunbelt Real Estate Florida
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Stunning Remodeled 4 Bedroom, 3 Bathroom Pool Home in Lake in the Woods Gated Community. Nestled in the highly sought after Lake in the Woods gated community, this meticulously remodeled home offers t
Details for 7351 Sealawn Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34606
Single Family
  1. Price: $139,900.00
  2. Price sqft: $178.44 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $144,900
  4. Last Price Change: 08/29/25
  5. Days On Market: 41
  6. Bedrooms: 2
  7. Baths: 1
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  9. Bldg sqft: 784
  10. Acreage: 0.32 acres
  11. Pool: No
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1981
MLS#: 2252585
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Spring Hill
  3. Zipcode: 34606
  4. Subdivision: Weeki Wachee Acres
  5. Elementary School: Pine Grove
  6. Middle School: West Hernando
  7. High School: Central
  8. Provided by: Tropic Shores Realty LLC
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Discover endless possibilities with this unique 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom mobile home nestled on an oversized .30 acre lot in Spring Hill, FL. This property offers a blend of privacy and functionality, fe
Details for 3328 Gulfview Drive, Hernando Beach, FL 34607
Single Family
  1. Price: $575,000.00
  2. Price sqft: $290.40 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $599,000
  4. Last Price Change: 03/23/26
  5. Days On Market: 10
  6. Bedrooms: 3
  7. Baths: 2
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  9. Bldg sqft: 1980
  10. Acreage: 0.20 acres
  11. Pool: Yes
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1976
MLS#: 2251803
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Hernando Beach
  3. Zipcode: 34607
  4. Subdivision: Gulf Coast Ret Unit 6
  5. Elementary School: Winding Waters K
  6. Middle School: Winding Waters K
  7. High School: Weeki Wachee
  8. Provided by: Gulf Coast Fishing Homes Rlty
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Move In Ready Boater's Paradise Direct Gulf Access Pool Home! Imagine relaxing in your private pool while watching dolphins swim by your backyard! This fully updated, Move In ready 3 bedroom, 2 b
Details for 6049 Patricia Place, Weeki Wachee, FL 34607
Single Family
  1. Price: $699,999.00
  2. Price sqft: $144.21 / sqft
  3. Days On Market: 1001
  4. Bedrooms: 4
  5. Baths: 5
  6. Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  7. Bldg sqft: 4854
  8. Acreage: 1.00 acres
  9. Pool: Yes
  10. Waterfront: No
  11. Year Built: 1986
MLS#: 2232218
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Weeki Wachee
  3. Zipcode: 34607
  4. Subdivision: River Country Estates
  5. Elementary School: Spring Hill
  6. Middle School: Fox Chapel
  7. High School: Weeki Wachee
  8. Provided by: Century 21 Alliance Realty
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover this Executive Style Home in the highly desirable River Country Estates, lovingly maintained by its original owners. Nestled on 1+ private acr
Details for 13255 Jacqueline Road, Brooksville, FL 34613
Single Family
  1. Price: $799,900.00
  2. Price sqft: $640.95 / sqft
  3. Previous Price: $850,000
  4. Last Price Change: 02/07/26
  5. Days On Market: 151
  6. Bedrooms: 2
  7. Baths: 2
  8. Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  9. Bldg sqft: 1248
  10. Acreage: 9.70 acres
  11. Pool: No
  12. Waterfront: No
  13. Year Built: 1981
MLS#: 2239278
  1. County: Hernando
  2. City: Brooksville
  3. Zipcode: 34613
  4. Subdivision: Potterfield Gdn Ac
  5. Elementary School: Pine Grove
  6. Middle School: West Hernando
  7. High School: Central
  8. Provided by: Keller Williams-Elite Partners
  9. Hernando County Association of REALTORS®
  10. DMCA Notice
Previously under contract on two occasions, with both transactions terminating due to buyer financing or individual circumstances not due to the property itself this offering remains a compelling op